Media Gallery

Media Gallery View More

Performance Budget

 

Performance Budget 2014-15 (click here to view)

HORTICULTURE AND PLANTATION CROPS

The holistic approach of the horticulture based farming system is a unique blend of Science, Technology, Art and Business. The day to day needs of the growing population is closely associated with horticultural practices. The change in the pattern of food emphasis focus on horticulture crops that is gaining much more importance in the global market. The Department covers a wide variety of horticulture crops under area expansion taking advantage of the State’s climatic variability, to upscale the State towards nutritional security. The statistical figures also show an increase in the area, production and productivity. The estimated production for the year 2013-14 is 191.31 L.MT covering an area of 11.46 L.Ha with a productivity of 16.69 MT /Ha. Various schemes are in operation with the state and Government of India funds.

Policy Focus

  • Achieving food security through doubling the production using hi-tech cultivation of horticulture crops.  
  • Tripling the income of the farmers through modern technologies.  
  • To increase the income level of the farmer through the cultivation of horticulture crops.  
  • Focus on Farmers’ clusters.  
  • Thrust on Rainfed Area Development.  
  • Thrust on Post-harvest, market-led management Technology. 

 STRATEGIES FOR IMPROVING PRODUCTIVITY

 

  • Area expansion 
  • Use of High yielding varieties and pedigree planting material. 
  • Canopy Management 
  • Micro-Irrigation with Fertigation 
  • Precision Farming. 
  • High density planting 
  • Protected cultivation 
  • Roof top Gardening 
  • Thrust on Rain fed farming 
  • Thrust on Integrated Farming System. 
  • Strengthening the production of Pedigree Planting materials and infrastructure development. 
  • Crop Insurance coverage 
  • Promoting soilless culture 

 

The different schemes of the Department of Horticulture and Plantation Crops are as follows.
 
State Plan Schemes

1) a) Integrated Horticulture Development Scheme
    b) Horticulture Training Centers
 
2) Hill Area Development Programme
 
3) Urban Horticulture Development Scheme (Do it yourself kit)
 
4) National Agricultural Development Programme
 
    a) Productivity Enhancement Programme  for Horticulture Crops
 
    b) Peri Metro Vegetable Cluster Development Programme
 
5) National Crop  Insurance  Programme (NCIP)
 
6) Part II Schemes
 
    a) Component I
 
    b) Component II

Scheme implemented by TANHODA 

1) Mission on Integrated Development of Horticulture 

  • National Horticulture Mission 
  • National Bamboo Mission 

2) National Mission On Sustainable Agriculture 

  • On  Farm Water  Management  through Micro Irrigation 
  • Rain fed Area Development 

3) National Mission on Medicinal Plants 

4) State Horticultural Farms 

5) Tamil Nadu IAMWARM Project (Tamil Nadu Irrigated Agriculture Modernization and Water Bodies Restoration and Management) 

 

TABLE – 1

Area  and Production of Horticultural crops in Tamil Nadu 

for the Year 2012-13,2013-14 & 2014-15

 

                                                                                                            (Area: L. Ha, Production: L. MT, Productivity : MT/Ha)

1 Performance Budget (English) – 2014
Sl.NoName of Crops2012-13 (Provisional)2013-14 (Estimated)2014-15 (Programmed)
AreaProdnPtyAreaProdnPtyAreaProdnPty
1Fruits3.1067.0021.623.2973.7022.433.4581.0723.50
2Vegetables2.7478.9628.772.9086.7929.953.0595.4631.27
3Spices & Condiments1.7811.466.441.8912.606.691.9813.877.01
4Plantation Crops2.7511.974.342.9213.164.513.0714.484.72
5Flowers0.293.1210.920.313.4411.120.323.7811.65
6Medicinal & Aromatic Plants0.151.479.730.161.629.910.171.7810.38
 Total10.81173.9816.0911.46191.3116.6912.04210.4417.47


TABLE – 2 

State Plan Schemes Physical and Financial Target and Achievement 

The financial allocation for the year 2013-14 with the expenditure details incurred and the proposed outlay for the year 2014-15 for the State Plan Schemes are as below.

                                                                                                   (Physical : Ha. Finance: Rupees in lakhs)

Sl.NoName of the SchemeUnit2013-142014-15
PhysicalFinancialPhysicalFinancial
TargetAchmt.TargetAchmt.TargetTarget

1

 

 

Integrated Horticulture Development Scheme

Ha.

24625

20238

492.500

485.700

22000

492.500

2

Horticulture Training Centre (HTC)

Nos.

2500

2500

7.500

7.500

2500

7.500

3

Hill Area Development Programme

Ha.

900

900

254.790

254.790

900

260.000

4

Urban Horticulture Development Scheme ( Do it your Self Kit)

Nos.

15565

4968

500.000

300.393

28300

500.000

5

National Agricultural Development Programme

Ha.

7248

5277.20

3372.830

3152.288

13896

5087.767

6

National Agricultural Insurance Scheme

Number of farmers

 

14488

 

709.880

0

0.000

7

Modified National Agricultural Insurance Scheme

Number of farmers

45000

6348

950.000

14.900

0

0.000

8

Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme

Number of farmers

8000

771

52.510

6.950

0

0.000

9

National Crop Insurance Scheme

Number of farmers

-

-

-

-

49500

4000.000

10

Part – II Scheme

Number of farmers

3

3

170.000

138.00

4

135.130

Total

 

 

 

5800.130

5070.401

 

10482.897

 

TABLE – 3

PROGRESS OF SCHEMES IMPLEMENTED BY TANHODA

                                                                                                                                                           (Physical : Ha. Financial : Rupees in lakhs)

Sl.NoName of the SchemeUnit2013-142014-15
PhysicalFinancialPhysicalFinancial
TargetAchmt.TargetAchmt.TargetTarget

1

 

 

Mission on Integrated Development of Horticulture

 

Ha.

      

a

 

 

National Horticulture Mission

 

Ha.

10215

10215

9675.232

9097.390

15870

12700.00

b

 

 

National Bamboo Mission

 

Ha.

    

310

186.029

2

National Mission on Micro Irrigation

Ha.

22700

39780

17775.000

16792.000

-

-

3

National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture

       

a

Micro Irrigation under On Farm Water Management

Ha.

    

34373

24290.000

b

Rain fed Area Development

Ha.

0

0

0

0

3120

1041.665

4

National Mission on Medicinal Plants

Ha.

7480

7480

1026.939

1026.939

8272

1323.075

5

State Horticulture Farms

Lakhs Nos.

189

179

1986.861

1616.450

200.24

2079.430

6

Tamil Nadu IAMWARM

Ha

7500

7408

1350.590

1314.241

-

-

TOTAL

 

 

 

31814.622

29847.020

 

41620.199